Locations of visitors to this page

___________________________
NEWS:

17/04/2011: CIIECC 2012 will be held in Guadalajara, Mexico.

17/04/2011: The best papers presented at CIIECC 2011 will be recommended for publication in the journal Computación y Sistemas. Authors of the best papers will be notified soon by e-mail.

28/03/2011: Rohde & Schwarz will give a tutorial on signal spectrum analysis.

11/03/2011: Technical program announced.

25/02/2011: Instructions for the preparation and submission of camera-ready papers are available.

23/02/2011: Author registration and final paper submission deadlines extended to March 7, 2011.

____________________________

Important Dates

Camera-Ready Papers Due:
March 7, 2011

Conference Starts:
April 13, 2011

Conference Ends :
April 15 , 2011

PROGRAM

PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

Time Wed - 13/04 Thu - 14/04 Fri - 15/04
09:00 - 09:15
Registration
Registration
Registration
09:15 - 09:45
Openning Ceremony
09:45 - 10:00
Break
10:00 - 11:00
Keynote C.1:
Prof. Juan Humberto Sossa, CIC-IPN, Mexico
Keynote E.2:
Prof. Gordon Stüber, Georgia Tech., USA
Technical Sessions:
EE5, CC5
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30
Keynote E.1:
Prof. Matthias Pätzold, Univ. of
Agder, Norway
Keynote C.2:
Prof. Jesus Ibañez, Univ. Pompeu
Fabra, Spain
Technical Sessions:
EE6, CC6
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
Lunch + Clossing and Awards Ceremony
14:00 - 15:00

Technical Sessions:
EE1, CC1

Technical Sessions:
EE3, CC3
15:00 - 15:15
Coffee Break
15:15 - 16:15

Technical Sessions:
EE2, CC2

Technical Sessions:
EE4, CC4
16:15 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:30
Tutorials & Workshop
17:30 - 18:30
19:00 - 19:30
Welcome reception
19:30 - 21:00
Conference Banquet
21:00 - 22:00

 

TECHNICAL SESSIONS

Computer Sciences ______ _____________________

CC1: Virtual Environments
Wednesday 13, 14:00 - 15:00
Chair: TBD

  • Storyline for Adaptive Learning Virtual Environment (SALVE)
    Frederic Kleinermann (VUB, Belgium); Jordi Ribera Altimir (Vrije Universiteit, Belgium)
  • Clustering for Virtual Environments Using Open Source Tools
    Felipe Gomez-Caballero (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Carlos Delgado-Mata (Panamericana University, Mexico); Jesus Ibanez (Universidad Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
  • Developing a Virtual Environment for Learning Geometry
    Venustiano Soancatl (Universidad del ISTMO Campus Ixtepec, Mexico); María-Luisa Cruz (Universidad del ISTMO Campus Ixtepec, Mexico); Luis Huerta (Universidad del ISTMO Campus Ixtepec, Mexico); Antonio León (Universidad del ISTMO Campus Ixtepec, Mexico); Andrea Herrera (Universidad del ISTMO Campus Ixtepec, Mexico); Lucina Torres (Instituto Tecnológico Superior de Atlixco, Mexico); William Zurita (Universidad del ISTMO Campus Ixtepec, Mexico); Inti Reyes (Universidad del ISTMO Campus Ixtepec, Mexico)

CC2: Video Game Technology
Wednesday 13, 15:15 - 16:15
Chair: TBD

  • Adaptive Physics for Game-balancing in Videogames
    Carlos Delgado-Mata (Panamericana University, Mexico); Jesus Ibanez (Universidad Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Alfredo Villalobos (Universidad Panamericana, Mexico)
  • Low Cost Technologies for Measuring the Psycomotor Coordination in Children from 7 to 11 Years
    Ricardo Ruvalcaba (Universidad Panamericana, Mexico); Carlos Delgado-Mata (Panamericana University, Mexico); Jesus Ibanez (Universidad Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
  • Development process for educational games
    Andrea Herrera (Universidad del ISTMO Campus Ixtepec, Mexico); Lucina Torres (Instituto Tecnológico Superior de Atlixco, Mexico); Inti Reyes (Universidad del ISTMO Campus Ixtepec, Mexico); William Zurita (Universidad del ISTMO Campus Ixtepec, Mexico); Venustiano Soancatl (Universidad del ISTMO Campus Ixtepec, Mexico); María-Luisa Cruz (Universidad del ISTMO Campus Ixtepec, Mexico); Luis Huerta (Universidad del ISTMO Campus Ixtepec, Mexico); Antonio León (Universidad del ISTMO Campus Ixtepec, Mexico)

CC3: Human Computer Interaction
Thursday 14, 14:00 - 15:00
Chair: TBD

  • Is M-marketing an Accessible Technology for Consumers with Visual Disabilities? - A Preliminary Study
    Rafael Martínez-Peláez (Universidad de la Sierra Sur, Mexico); Alejandro Bautista Mendoza (Universidad de la Sierra Sur, Mexico); Daniel Cortes Morales (Universidad de la Sierra Sur, Mexico); Cristina Satizábal (Universidad de la Sierra Sur, Mexico); Oswaldo Ávila Barrón (Universidad de la Sierra Sur, Mexico); Darío Barragán López (Universidad de la Sierra Sur, Mexico)
  • Setting the iOS mobile platform for visual servoing applications
    Sabrina Vega-Maldonado (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico)
  • Developing visual servoing applications over the Windows7 mobile platform
    Marco Perez Cisneros (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico); Laura Lopez-Lopez (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico); Erik Cuevas (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico); Daniel Zaldivar (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico)

CC4: Artificial Intelligence
Thursday 14, 15:15 - 16:35
Chair: TBD

  • Ambient Intelligence Application of Bayesian Networks in a Home Security System
    Gustavo López (ITESM Campus Monterrey, Mexico); Ramon F Brena (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Campus Monterrey, Mexico)
  • Remote Authentication Scheme Using Smart Cards and Fingerprint Technology
    Rafael Martínez-Peláez (Universidad de la Sierra Sur, Mexico); Cristina Satizábal (Universidad de la Sierra Sur, Mexico); Darío Barragán López (Universidad de la Sierra Sur, Mexico); Edgar Aquino García (Universidad de la Sierra Sur, Mexico); Oswaldo Ávila Barrón (Universidad de la Sierra Sur, Mexico)
  • Modeling PMx Trends Contaminants by using Support Vector Machines
    Artemio Sotomayor-Olmedo (Universidad Autonoma de Queretaro, Mexico); Marco Antonio Aceves-Fernández (UAQ, Mexico); Efren Gorrostieta-Hurtado (Universidad Autonoma de Queretaro, Mexico); Jesus Carlos Pedraza-Ortega (Universidad Autonoma de Queretaro, Mexico); Emilio Vargas-Soto (UAQ, Mexico); Ruth Rico-Hernandez (Universidad Autonoma de Queretaro, Mexico)
  • Intelligent Decision Support System based on Data Mining
    Alberto Ochoa-Zezzatti (Juarez City University, Mexico)

CC5: Distributed Systems
Friday 15, 10:00 - 11:00
Chair: TBD

  • A Reputation Scheme for Peer-to-Peer Media Streaming
    Francisco A. López-Fuentes (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico)
  • Heuristic for the Assignment of Tasks in a Real-time Distributed Environment
    Luis Gutierrez (University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Carlos Franco (University of Guadalajara, Mexico)
  • A Bandwidth Sharing Method under Node Autonomy and Short-Term Protection for QoS
    Alfredo Mateos-Papis (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Mexico)

CC6: Software Engineering
Friday 15, 11:15 - 12:45
Chair: TBD

  • Modeling information repositories consistency and auditing through Alloy and Ccalc
    Hector G. Ceballos (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Campus Monterrey, Mexico); Ramon F Brena (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Campus Monterrey, Mexico); Francisco Cantu (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Campus Monterrey, Mexico)
  • An Aspect Oriented Approach for the Synchronization of Instance Repositories in Model-Driven Environments
    Juan Castrejón (Insituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey - Campus Ciudad de México, Mexico)
  • Comparison between phase unwrapping algorithms for depth estimation in 1-D Wavelet Profilometry
    Jesus Carlos Pedraza-Ortega (Universidad Autonoma de Queretaro, Mexico); Efren Gorrostieta-Hurtado (Universidad Autonoma de Queretaro, Mexico); Emilio Vargas-Soto (UAQ, Mexico); Juan Manuel Ramos-Arreguín (UAQ, Mexico); Marco Antonio Aceves-Fernández (UAQ, Mexico); Carlos Alberto Olmos-Trejo (Universidad Autonoma de Queretaro, Mexico); Sandra Luz Canchola-Magdaleno (UAQ, Mexico); Saúl Tovar-Arriaga (UAQ, Mexico); Artemio Sotomayor-Olmedo (Universidad Autonoma de Queretaro, Mexico)
  • A review on Enterprise Resource Planning system selection process
    Augusto A Pacheco-Comer (University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Juan González-Castolo (University of Guadalajara, Mexico)

 

Electronics Engineering_______________________

EE1: Electronics and Signal Processing
Wednesday 13, 14:00 - 15:00
Chair: Dr. Ramiro Velazquez

  • A Comparison of Responses of Voltage Propagation in Transmission Lines Using Wave Digital Filters Simulation
    Jesús García-Guzmán (Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico); Farah Helúe Villa-López (Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico); Alfredo Ramírez-Ramírez (Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico)
  • On the stability of a RLC parametric oscillator
    Luis Moreno-Ahedo (Tecnologico de Estudios Superiores de Coacalco, Mexico)
  • Development and Implementation of a Two Channel System to Measure the Response of Quartz Crystal Resonator Gas Sensors using an FPGA
    José Lorenzo Muñoz-Mata (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, Mexico); Severino Muñoz -Aguirre (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, Mexico); Humberto González-Santos (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, Mexico); Georgina Beltrán-Pérez (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, Mexico); Juan Castillo-Mixcóatl (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, Mexico)

EE2: MAC Protocols and Routing
Wednesday 13, 15:15 - 16:15
Chair: Dr. Enrique Stevens Navarro

  • Hybrid Routing Protocol for Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
    Aldo Mendez (Autonomous University of Tamaulipas, Mexico); Marco Panduro (, Mexico); Omar Elizarraras (UAT, Mexico); Manuel Munguia Macario (Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Mexico)
  • Performance of the IEEE 802.15.4a access protocol under preamble-based clear channel assessment
    Paul Medina (CICESE Research Center, Mexico); Jaime Sanchez Garcia (CICESE Research Center, Mexico)
  • Real-Time Communication Protocol for Broadcast Based Networks
    Carlos Franco (University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Luis Gutierrez (University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Raul Jacinto (DAVTI, Mexico)

EE3: Antennas and Propagation I
Thursday 14, 14:00 - 15:00
Chair: Dr. Ulises Pineda

  • Design of Multi-beam Circular Antenna Arrays using CORPS and Differential Evolution
    Marco Panduro (, Mexico); Aldo Mendez (Autonomous University of Tamaulipas, Mexico); Leopoldo Garza (University of Tamaulipas, Mexico)
  • Near Optimal Antenna Selection Model for MIMO Systems
    Rafael Aguilar González (Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico); Ulises Pineda Rico (Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico); Enrique Stevens-Navarro (Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico); Juan Francisco Castillo León (Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico)
  • Coverage Maps of 3G Cellular Networks using Geographic Information Systems
    Jazmin Ponce Rojas (Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Mexico); Sergio Vidal-Beltran (Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Mexico); Ivan Zamudio castro (Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Mexico); Federico Felipe (Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Mexico)

EE4: Wireless Communications
Thursday 14, 15:15 - 16:15
Chair: Dr. Jaime Sanchez

  • Complexity improved Sphere Decoder for Highly Correlated and LOS channels
    Juan Francisco Castillo León (Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico); Rafael Aguilar González (Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico); Ulises Pineda Rico (Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico); Enrique Stevens-Navarro (Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico)
  • A Study on the Wide-Sense Stationarity and Mean Ergodicity of SOC Rayleigh Fading Channel Simulators
    Carlos A. Gutierrez (Panamericana University, Mexico); Anely Melendez (Panamericana University, Mexico); Arturo Sandoval (Panamericana University, Mexico); Hermes Rodriguez (Panamericana University, Mexico)
  • Autocorrelation Ergodicity of Sum-of-Cisoids Rayleigh Fading Channel Simulators (Invited Presentation)
    Carlos A. Gutierrez (Panamericana University, Mexico); Anely Melendez (Panamericana University, Mexico); Arturo Sandoval (Panamericana University, Mexico); Hermes Rodriguez (Panamericana University, Mexico)

EE5: Antennas and Propagation II
Friday 15, 10:00 - 11:00
Chair: Dr. Marco Panduro

  • Analysis of Plasma Loop Antenna with Uniform and Nonuniform Distribution
    Fatemeh Etesami (Shiraze University, Iran); Farzad Mohajeri (University of Shiraz, Iran)
  • Power Distribution Analysis of CPICH Channel in a WCDMA Network
    Mariana Eslava Gutierrez (Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Mexico); Sergio Vidal-Beltran (Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Mexico); Marco Antonio Acevedo Mosqueda (Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico); Montserrat Jimenez Licea (Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Mexico)
  • TBD (Invited Presentation)
    TBD

EE6: Pattern Recognition and Robotics
Friday 15, 11:15 - 12:45
Chair: Dr. Carlos Gutierrez

  • Omni-Directional Camera and Fuzzy Logic Path Planner for Autonomous Sailboat Navigation
    Miguel Romero (ISIR, France); Yan Guo (ISIR, France); Sio-Hoi Ieng (ISIR, France); Frédéric Plumet (ISIR, France); Ryad Benosman (ISIR, France); Bruno Gas (ISIR, France)
  • A Review on the Detection and Removal of Shadows in Daytime Traffic Images
    Sandra Luz Canchola-Magdaleno (UAQ, Mexico); Jesus Carlos Pedraza-Ortega (Universidad Autonoma de Queretaro, Mexico); Emilio Vargas-Soto (UAQ, Mexico); Saúl Tovar-Arriaga (UAQ, Mexico); Juan Manuel Ramos-Arreguín (UAQ, Mexico); Marco Antonio Aceves-Fernández (UAQ, Mexico); J. Salvador Hernández-Valerio (UAQ, Mexico); Hugo Ávila-Mendoza (UAQ, Mexico)
  • Behavioural Architecture for a Differential-Drive Mobile Robot
    Carlos Delgado-Mata (Panamericana University, Mexico); Ramiro Velazquez (Universidad Panamericana, Mexico); Carlos A. Gutierrez (Panamericana University, Mexico)
  • A Dexterous Robot Hand with Embedded SMA Actuators
    Ramiro Velazquez (Universidad Panamericana, Mexico); Edwige E. Pissaloux (UPMC-Paris 6 University, France)